degen.gauges

Tue, Sep 29, 2026
latest
OPEN
Legs basing
4/6 basing
VIX settling
16.0
Credit calm
normal
STRC < 90 · $99.6 — de-risk STRC < 80 · cut hard VIX > 22 · at 16.0 CTA breach · +4.9% away VVIX > 100 · 89.7

The regime dial on this dashboard flipped to DEFENSIVE today — four of six stress flags, the first flip since the instrumentation went live — and the mechanism is the story: this is a rates event wearing a credit costume. The long end of the Treasury curve has broken loose: the 10-year above 5.2%, the 30-year above 5.6% for the first time since 2002, rate volatility (MOVE) at its 98th percentile, and the 10-year real rate at 2.90% after climbing more than half a point in a month — the product of a Fed chair who hiked and kept the door open, an oil-fed inflation scare, and heavy issuance. The credit widening that tripped the panel flows mostly downstream of that: high-yield spreads at 3.02% (+42bp on the month, 83rd percentile of the past year, though still only around the 24th percentile of the past decade), CCC spreads +120bp, bank equities nearly 10% off their highs on duration pain, private-credit proxies at −10% with the worst name −27%. What is NOT moving: consumer credit (delinquencies still falling, claims sub-200k), funding plumbing (repo flat), and the crypto-credit canary (fully healed). The needle on the credit clock moved for the first time — but through the term-premium door, not the default door.

The equity paradox is the thing to sit with. While internals flipped defensive — S&P breadth down to 25% of members above their 50-day, from 61% six weeks ago — the surface V-ed: semiconductors reversed the entire "AI safety pact" flush in two weeks (+14% on the ETF), powered by the deepest valuation reset of the year (the SOX index touched 13.6x two-year-forward earnings versus a 20.5x five-year median — a 20% discount to the S&P matched only once in fifteen years) and by memory, where Micron closed at $1,065, up 15% into Wednesday's fiscal-Q4 report: guidance calls for roughly $50 billion in quarterly revenue at 86% gross margin, and the fiscal-2027 outlook is the real event for the AI-memory supercycle. Meanwhile the enterprise-software squeeze fully round-tripped, the megacap platforms (+11% over 63 days versus the index) are carrying the entire market, and — the strangest fact on the board — the VIX sits at 16, in contango, while rate volatility registers its 98th percentile. Equity insurance is priced for calm five weeks before a midterm election that prediction markets now handicap meaningfully differently than equities do: those markets put a Democratic Senate near 60-65%, a scenario that would put data-center permitting and AI policy squarely in the crosshairs of the next Congress.

The posture that follows: when a basing tape (four of six momentum legs stabilized — normally a buy signal here) collides with a repricing discount rate, the discount rate wins. Deployment rules on this dashboard are gated on calm credit, and that gate just closed; buying the base while the 30-year is still making 24-year highs is catching the second knife. Hold liquidity, keep risk defined, treat cheap equity volatility as the asset rather than the anomaly — a 16-handle VIX into a binary election is inexpensive convexity — and let two gauges decide what comes next: Micron's Wednesday guidance for the one thesis holding the tape up, and the 30-year yield for everything else.

Sources: Treasury yields at multi-decade highs, bank weakness, Iran headlines (CNBC market wrap 9/28-29: cnbc.com/2026/09/28/stock-market-today-live-updates.html) · HY OAS series (govspending.org/series/BAMLH0A0HYM2) · Fed reaction-function uncertainty and rate vol (Morgan Stanley Thoughts on the Market, Sept 2026) · Micron FQ4 preview (finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/lies-ahead-micron-mu-upcoming-091221984.html · fool.com 9/29) · SOX valuation stats per sellside research, 9/22.

  • regime risk-on → defensive
  • VIX 18 → 16
  • SPX breadth 32% → 25%
  • F&G 26 → 32
  • STRC 97.1 → 99.6
  • legs basing 2 → 4

Macro regime

defensive
4/6
Credit (HY OAS)3.02%252d pctile 83%, 1m +0.42pp, widening
Rate vol (MOVE)107252d pctile 98%
Equity vol (VIX TS)VIX 16.0 / 3M 18.1 → contango
Fin. conditions (NFCI)-0.56looser than average
Real rate (10y TIPS)2.90%1m +0.56pp
Breadth (RSP/SPY)50d -3.5%narrowing

Mechanical label can mislead while internals rot — read the signals, not the headline.

Fear & Greed

contrarian
feargreed
32
fear
MomentumStrengthBreadthPut/CallVolatilitySafe-havenJunk-bond
does revenue show up first?

AI ROI coverage

14%of capex covered
exogenous 9% · ~35% circular
Lab ARR$54B+157%
vs capex$400B/yr+60%
Exogenous9%
Circular (NVDA→OpenAI→Azure)~35%

ARR vs capex is Clock A's numerator. Exogenous-vs-circular is the honesty check. asof 2026-06-22.

AI-infra demand

$0.20cheapest frontier $/Mtok
median $6.00
Cheapest frontier$0.20/Mtok
Median frontier$6.00/Mtok
Frontier-class models131
Total models464

Price (the Jevons denominator) only. Falling = intelligence commoditizing; volume must outrun it.

Consumer (the demand base)

+1.7%spend-over-income gap
savings 3.0%
Real PCE YoY+2.1%
Real DPI YoY+0.5%
Gap (spend - income)+1.7%
Savings rate3.0%
Revolving credit YoY+3.6%
CC delinquency2.85%-0.19pp/yr
Debt service / DPI11.1%-0.01pp/yr
Initial claims197k-19k/qtr

Spend>income + low savings + rising debt-service = the consumer-funded leg is stretched.

Distribution (K-shape)

+2.4%productivity-pay wedge → capital
labor share -3.4% YoY
Productivity YoY+2.2%
Real pay YoY-0.1%
Wedge → capital+2.4%
Labor share (2017=100)93.4-3.4% YoY
Corp profits YoY+28.2%

Gains to capital income-cap the demand base. The K-shape slows Clock A (ROI).

Labor / jobs

-0.07Sahm rule (≥0.5 = recession)
unemployment 4.1% · firm
Unemployment4.1%-0.2pp/yr
Payrolls MoM+162k
Quits rate1.9%
Job openings7,079k
Sahm value-0.07
IT-services emp YoY-1.3%

jobs = the consumer income engine (Clock A); Sahm rule = the recession trigger. Tech line is IT-services employment (CES6054150001) — a substitution *hint*, not proof.

the leading edge / the fuse

Crypto / AI-infra credit

$99.56STRC (par 100)
-0.4% vs par · normal
STRC discount-0.4%
Strategy prefs3/4 below par+0.1% 5d
MSTR vs BTC (21d)+15.2%
BTC$83,359
MSTR$154.67

The leading credit edge. STRC<90 falling = de-risk; <80 = cut hard. Dress rehearsal for AI-infra credit.

Credit quality ladder

10.6ppCCC-IG dispersion
spreading (quality/banks)
IG OAS0.83%+0.04pp/mo
BB OAS1.83%
HY OAS3.02%
CCC OAS11.46%+1.20pp/mo
Private-credit / BDC-4.2% off-hi-2.7% ex-SPY
Lev loans (BKLN)-0.5% off-hi
Regional banks (KRE)-9.9% off-hi-8.4% ex-SPY

corporate quality ladder (IG→CCC, FRED) + the levered/shadow-bank edge (de-beta'd). CCC + private credit cracking while IG/banks calm = early/confined; IG widening or banks breaking = systemic.

Funding plumbing

+0bpSOFR - IORB
buffer drained
SOFR3.90%
IORB3.90%
SOFR - IORB+0bp
RRP buffer$11B+11B/mo
Bank reserves$2.93T+5B/mo

A plumbing leak is a different failure mode than spreads; SOFR spiking >IORB = the 2019 repo channel.

Private credit / AI-infra debt

-16.6%worst basket off-hi
cracking
Private credit (BDCs)-10.4% off-hi-2.4% 5d
PC worst nameOWL -27%
AI-infra debt-16.6% off-hi-4.9% 5d
Infra worst nameVRT -23%

de-beta'd equity proxy for the shadow-bank / AI-infra-debt edge (CDS/CLO/NAV are paywalled). Infra basket (ORCL/VRT/DLR) is tech-multiple beta, NOT debt stress. Confirms credit_stress/funding; never a standalone trigger.

Neocloud watch

-28.2%basket off-hi
7/9 cracking >15% · cracking
BRUN-50.3% off-hi-2.6% 5d
CIFR-36.1% off-hi-13.5% 5d
WULF-36.0% off-hi-12.9% 5d
CORZ-32.1% off-hi-13.2% 5d
APLD-28.5% off-hi-11.0% 5d
HUT-21.1% off-hi-12.9% 5d
CRWV-20.2% off-hi-1.0% 5d
IREN-14.8% off-hi-14.8% 5d
NBIS-14.5% off-hi+0.5% 5d

levered GPU-cloud operators (CRWV/IREN/…) — the sharpest, most faith-dependent Clock-B edge; cracks first. De-beta'd vs SPY. Bifurcation = name-specific.

how violent the unwind, if it comes

Momentum / crowding

4/6basing
Momentum factor
MTUM/SPY
+0.9%
Mag7 mega-cap
MAGS/SPY
-0.4%
Semis
SMH/SPY
+1.1%
High-beta/low-vol
SPHB/SPLV
+0.1%
Breadth (eq/cap)
RSP/SPY
-0.4%
Growth/value
VUG/VTV
+0.1%
off-hi · 5d basingVIX 16 · VVIX 89.7

off-hi = unwind so far · run63 = fuel left · 5d ≥ 0 = basing. Dip-buy needs legs basing.

CTA systematic flows

+4.9%to short
SPX spot 7,671
spot
short+4.9%
medium+9.3%
long+16%

Breach = systematic supply ON. Levels asof 2026-06-09.

SPX breadth

n=502
% above 50dma25%
% above 200dma45%

The load-bearing breadth measure (n≈500).

Retail froth (payload size)

+46.6%margin debt YoY
$742B
Margin debt$742B+46.6% YoY
High-beta SPHB/SPLV-0.7% off-hi+0.1% 5d
2x-ETF casino off-hi-19.3%
2x-ETF casino 5d-10.0%

The payload size, not the fuse — froth amplifies the move; credit + ROI trigger the break.

Mag7 concentration

5/7above 50dma
color only — not breadth
AAPL329.40-2.7%
MSFT508.96-0.1%
GOOGL340.92-0.5%
AMZN246.67+0.2%
NVDA227.21-0.7%
META738.79+3.2%
TSLA352.84-1.3%

n=7 is not breadth — the breadth measure is the SPX panel.

Buffett indicator

256%market cap / GDP
valuation backdrop
Total mkt cap / GDP256%

Valuation backdrop — magnitude, not a trigger.

Cross-asset tape

SKEW 145tail-hedge demand
pctile 52%
DXY101.38
Gold$4,201
BTC$83,354
Copper$6.65

Macro cross-asset backdrop.

Memory super-cycle

+40-50%3Q26 QoQ forecast
vs consensus +15-20%
3Q26 forecast+40-50%
Consensus+15-20%
Cycle-top marker2028 ASP fall — China NAND catch-up + 15-20% supply growth; CSP LTAs at 50% of capacity (could go 70%), squeezing consumer
Latest print2026-06-24

Contract-price read vs the super-bull call. The crux gauge for the memory leg.

Memory tape (Korea / EWY)

EWY 187.1Korea-beta canary · memory tilt
+1.9% 1d
EWY187.10
1d+1.9%
5d-2.9%
Off 63d high-2.9%

broad Korea/memory tilt (EWY) — a Korea-beta & Asia-risk canary, NOT the memory duopoly; direct makers live in the maker panel.

Makers (supply oligopoly)

-15.4%basket off-hi ex-SPY
raw -16.9% · n=7
Basket off-hi-16.9%
Excess vs SPY-15.4%
Avg 5d-0.3%
Worst name285A.T -38%

semicap/memory supply oligopoly (Samsung/Hynix/TSMC/ASML/Infineon/MU) — EQUITY-BETA health (de-beta'd vs SPY), NOT supply tightness; can't see CoWoS lead times / HBM allocation (no free feed).